How Much Does a Shopify Website Cost in Australia? (2026 Guide)

If you’ve been Googling ‘how much does a Shopify website cost in Australia’, you’ve probably landed on pages that give vague answers like ‘it depends.’ This guide is different. We’re going to give you real numbers — the kind that help you make a proper decision.

At HHP Design, we’re a certified Shopify Partner based in Sydney with over 15 years of experience and 600+ clients across Australia. We build Shopify stores every day, so we know exactly what things cost and why.


The Quick Answer: What Does a Shopify Website Cost in Australia?

A Shopify website in Australia typically costs between $2,500 and $25,000+ depending on the complexity of your store.

Shopify’s monthly platform fees range from $56 to $399 AUD per month.

Most small-to-medium businesses invest between $3,000 and $8,000 for a professionally built store.

There are two main costs to understand:

  • The one-off build cost — what you pay a Shopify developer or agency to set up your store
  • The ongoing platform cost — Shopify’s monthly subscription fee

Shopify Monthly Plan Costs in Australia (2025)

PlanPrice (AUD/mo)Best ForKey Features
Basic$56/moNew stores / startups2 staff accounts, basic reports, 2% transaction fee
Shopify$149/moGrowing stores5 staff accounts, professional reports, 1% transaction fee
Advanced$399/moScaling businesses15 staff accounts, advanced reports, 0.5% transaction fee
Shopify PlusFrom ~$2,300/moHigh-volume / enterpriseUnlimited staff, dedicated support, full customisation

💡 Tip: If you use Shopify Payments (available in Australia), Shopify waives the transaction fee on all plans. This can save significantly on higher-volume stores.


Shopify Development & Build Costs in Australia

1. Basic Shopify Setup (Theme Customisation)

This is the most affordable option — you choose a pre-built Shopify theme and a developer customises it to match your branding.

  • Typical cost: $2,500 – $5,000
  • Turnaround: 2–4 weeks
  • Best for: New businesses launching their first online store
  • Includes: Theme setup, branding integration, product catalogue setup, payment and shipping configuration, basic SEO setup

2. Custom Shopify Build

A custom Shopify store is built from scratch or with significant code customisation — giving you a unique look that stands out from competitors.

  • Typical cost: $5,000 – $15,000
  • Turnaround: 4–8 weeks
  • Best for: Established businesses wanting a professional, branded online presence
  • Includes: Custom design, advanced functionality, full Shopify SEO setup, mobile optimisation

3. Shopify Migration (Moving From Another Platform)

Moving from WooCommerce, Magento, Neto, eBay, or another platform? A migration service ensures all your data transfers safely — and your Google rankings stay intact.

  • Typical cost: $3,000 – $8,000
  • Turnaround: 2–6 weeks
  • Best for: Businesses switching from WordPress/WooCommerce, Magento, or marketplace platforms
  • Includes: Product and customer data migration, URL redirect mapping, SEO preservation, payment and shipping reconfiguration

4. Shopify Store Audit

Already have a Shopify store but it’s underperforming? An audit identifies what’s holding your store back and gives you a clear action plan.

  • Typical cost: $499 – $1,500
  • Includes: Full technical review, SEO analysis, conversion rate assessment, actionable recommendations, 30-minute consultation

Full Cost Breakdown: What to Budget for a Shopify Store in Australia

Cost ItemEstimated Cost (AUD)Notes
Shopify Monthly Plan$56 – $399/moOngoing — cancel anytime
Domain Name.com.au: $15 – $40/yrRecommended for Australian businesses
Basic Store Build$2,500 – $5,000Theme customisation
Custom Store Build$5,000 – $15,000Bespoke design and development
Platform Migration$3,000 – $8,000Moving from another platform
Shopify Apps$0 – $300/moDepends on apps selected
Shopify SEO$500 – $2,000/moOngoing SEO management
Google AdsBudget-dependentMinimum $1,000/mo recommended

What Affects the Cost of a Shopify Website in Australia?

  • Number of products: A store with 10 products costs less to set up than one with 500.
  • Custom functionality: Subscriptions, custom filters, trade pricing, booking systems add cost.
  • Integrations: Connecting Shopify to Xero, Klaviyo, POS, or 3PL adds complexity.
  • Design complexity: Custom-coded design costs more than a modified theme.
  • Content: Copywriting, product photography, and graphic design are additional costs.

Agency vs Freelancer: Which Should You Use?

FreelancerAgency (like HHP Design)
CostLower upfrontHigher upfront, better ROI long-term
AvailabilityCan varyDedicated team, consistent availability
ExpertiseOne person’s skillsTeam of specialists (dev, design, SEO, ads)
AccountabilityRisk if they disappearBusiness with track record and reviews
Best ForSimple, low-budget projectsProfessional builds, migrations, ongoing support

How HHP Design Prices Shopify Projects

Our Shopify development packages start from $2,500 + GST. Here’s what’s typically included:

  • Full store setup and configuration
  • Theme customisation to match your brand
  • Product and collection setup
  • Payment gateway and shipping configuration
  • Basic on-page SEO setup
  • Mobile optimisation
  • 30-day post-launch support

📍 Based in Sydney. 100% in-house team. 15+ years experience. 600+ clients. Certified Shopify Partner.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to set up a Shopify store in Australia?

A basic Shopify store in Australia costs between $2,500 and $5,000 for a theme-based build. A fully custom Shopify store typically costs between $5,000 and $15,000. These are one-off development costs, separate from Shopify’s monthly subscription fee.

What is Shopify’s monthly fee in Australia?

Shopify’s monthly fees in Australia range from $56/month (Basic) to $399/month (Advanced). Shopify Plus starts from around $2,300/month. All prices are in AUD.

Is Shopify worth it for small businesses in Australia?

Yes. Shopify integrates seamlessly with Afterpay, Zip, Australia Post, and Xero — making it ideal for the local market. It’s beginner-friendly, reliable, and scalable.

How long does it take to build a Shopify store?

At HHP Design, a standard Shopify store takes 1–2 months from start to launch. Simpler builds can be completed in 2–3 weeks.

Do I need a developer to set up Shopify in Australia?

For a professional setup — including custom design, SEO, and integrations — working with a certified Shopify developer ensures you launch correctly and avoid costly mistakes.

Can HHP Design help me migrate from WooCommerce to Shopify?

Yes. We specialise in Shopify migrations from WooCommerce, Magento, Neto, eBay, and other platforms. Our migration process preserves products, customer data, order history, and SEO rankings.

Get Started Today!

 If you have any questions or would like to learn more about our services, please don’t hesitate to reach out.

Contact us now to find out how we can help!

info@hhp-design.com.au